Music for Jenny

Our dear friend Jenny Morrish has recently passed away, and our thoughts are with Jenny’s family and close friends during this time.

The planned benefit concert is going ahead on Sunday 23rd August, and together we will share in an afternoon of remembering and celebrating Jenny’s life.

What an incredibly cool, kind, and talented woman she was.

Jenny, we miss you.
x

-PROGRAM-

3:30 PM Jacob Abela- Piano
4:00 PM Footscray-Yarraville City Band
4:30 PM Percussion Ensemble
—————————————-
5:00 PM DINNER: BBQ, drinks, cake stand. (GF/ Vego options available) Gold coin donation.
—————————————–
6:00 PM Combined Orchestra with Simon Thew:
-Candide Overture, Bernstein
-Don Giovanni Overture, Mozart

6:30 Combined Orchestra with Fabian Russell:
– Symphony No. 7, Beethoven

-VENUE-

Orchestra Victoria, 25 Albert Dr Rd, Albert Park VIC 3206

-TICKETS-

Adult $20
U 17 $10
Tickets available at the door

As chosen by Jenny and Jenny, donations will be given to The Alfred Hospital and Peter Mac.

-WHAT ELSE?-
There will be many other things happening throughout the event:

BLIND AUCTION

RAFFLE

FUNDRASING HEADSHAVE

So make sure to bring plenty of spare change 🙂

See you there!

For more information please contact:
louisa_trewartha@hotmail.com

2015 Victorian State Solo & Ensemble Championships

States image

The 2015 Victorian State Solo and Ensemble Championships were once again held at Our Lady of Mercy College on 25-26 July, and many of Footscray’s finest competed again this year.

Nearly all the open sections contained a Footscray player in them, with up to 5 Scraggers in some sections!! All performed to an excellent standard with many placing 1st or 2nd in their sections, which meant we won the Open Aggregate Trophy for the second year in a row!!!

2015 Results:

Open Slow/Sacred Melody – Alison Teece 1st place.

Open Bb Cornet – Jamie Lawson 1st place, Brenton Burley 2nd place.

Open Trumpet – Marcus McLaughlin 1st place, Madeline Anderson 2nd place.

Open Flugel – Marcus McLaughlin 1st place.

Open Baritone – Kathryn Cooper 1st place.

Open Euphonium – Andrew Heading 1st place.

Open Trombone – Emily Furlong 2nd place.

Open High Tuba – Emily Hansen 3rd place.

Open Low Tuba – Iain Fisher 1st place, Emily Hanson 2nd place.

Open Quartet – Scraggers Tubas 1st place, Scraggers Trumpets 3rd place.

 

A big congratulations to all who competed!!!

We hope to see FYCB represented by even more players next year!